All NewsEuropeWorld Champs

Britons Lead Upsets In World Junior Championships In Poland

After two rounds of men’s action in the WSF World Junior Squash Championships today in the Polish city of Wroclaw, unseeded Britons Angus GillamsLyell Fuller and Joel Makin joined Egyptian Omar Elatmas in securing unexpected places in the last 16 round at the new 20-court Hasta La Vista Club.

Englishman Gillams, a 17-year-old from Hertfordshire, survived his second five-game match of the day by upsetting Switzerland’s 9/16 seed Robin Gadola 4-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5.

Welshman Makin, aged 18, despatched 17-year-old Indian seed Kush Kumar 11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 11-7.

Fuller, a 17-year-old Englishman from Devon, followed a five-game win over senior US international Dylan Murray by taking out 18-year-old Indian Rishi Tandon 11-4, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7.

Elatmas took four games to see off Israeli 9/16 seed Daniel Poleshchuk 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3. The 17-year-old now faces second-seeded compatriot Karim Ayman Elhammamy, who defeated Argentina’s Federico Cioffi 11-6, 11-7, 11-4.

Top seed Fares Mohamed Dessouki also had a straightforward win, beating Swiss opponent Remo Handl 11-2, 11-4, 11-2.

There were no notable surprises in today’s second round of the women’s event. Egyptian favourite Nour El Sherbini brushed aside Belgium’s Tinne Gilis 11-7, 11-8, 11-3.

There was better news for the Gilis family, however, when Nele Gilis – a 5/8 seed – beat Canadian Alison Richmond 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 to claim her anticipated place in the third round.

France’s 17-year-old Marie Stephan gave herself a confidence-boosting place in the next round when she defeated Sue Ann Yong 11-4, 11-8, 14-12 – avenging her defeat to the 18-year-old Malaysian in last week’s Dutch Junior Open final in Amsterdam!

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Squash Championships, Wroclaw, Poland

Men’s 2nd round:
[1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt Vojtech Babista (CZE) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Remo Handl (SUI) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8
Claudio Pinto (POR) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-7, 11-1, 14-16, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Pascal Gomez (ESP) 11-13, 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Andre Ergenz (GER) 8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) w/o
[5/8] Diego Elias (PER) bt Pierson Broadwater (USA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Francisco Obregon (ARG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Manuel Wanner (SUI) w/o
Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-8, 13-15, 11-5, 11-7
[9/16] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Lenard Puski (HUN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Rishi Tandon (IND) bt [9/16] Amaad Fareed (PAK) w/o
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Dylan Murray (USA) 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6
Nicolas Valderrama (COL) bt Lucas Wirths (GER) 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
[3/4] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Edgar Zayas (MEX) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
[3/4] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Niklas Becher (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bt Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Michael Babra (SWE) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
[9/16] Mohamed El Gawarhy (EGY) bt Hayes Murphy (USA) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
[9/16] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Athbi Khalid Hamad (KUW) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
Edward Columbia (USA) bt Seigo Masuda (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-1
Devin McLaughlin (USA) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 4-11, 11-7
Andres Gonzalez (COL) bt Bilal Zakir (PAK) w/o
[9/16] Bradley Smith (ENG) bt Felix Auer (GER) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Gergely Nandor Papp (HUN) 11-4, 12-10, 11-6
Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-8, 14-12, 11-3
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt Roshan Bharos (NED) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bt Silvio Soom (SUI) 11-7, 12-10, 11-3

3rd round:
[1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) 4-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5
[5/8] Diego Elias (PER) bt Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 10-12, 11-4
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) w/o
[9/16] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-2, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Rishi Tandon (IND) 11-4, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Nicolas Valderrama (COL) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
[3/4] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Mohamed El Gawarhy (EGY) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-9, 14-16, 11-5, 14-12
Joel Makin (WAL) bt [9/16] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 11-7
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Edward Columbia (USA) 11-8, 11-6, 12-14, 11-6
[5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Devin McLaughlin (USA) 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Bradley Smith (ENG) bt Andres Gonzalez (COL) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9
Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

Women’s 2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3
Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Laura Casallas (COL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Grace McErvale (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Winifer Bonilla (GUA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt Reeham Sedky (USA) 15-13, 11-5, 11-8
Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Karolina Holinkova (CZE) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Bianca Brown (RSA) 11-3, 12-10, 11-5
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-4, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt Sophie Mehta (CAN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Celine Yeap (MAS) bt Barbora Krejcova (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Teh Min Jie (MAS) w/o
[9/16] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) bt Katie Tutrone (USA) 11-9, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bt Dileas MacGowan (CAN) 11-0, 11-1, 11-8
Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Sue Ann Yong (MAS) 11-4, 11-8, 14-12
Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Maria Paula Tovar (COL) 11-2, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6
[3/4] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Natalie Newton (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Nicole Stoneham (AUS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Pansy Chan (HKG) bt Chloe Chemtob (CAN 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3
Lily Taylor (ENG) bt Natalia Londono (COL) 11-2, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5
[9/16] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt Tanvi Khanna (IND) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt Makgooi Peloakgosi (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Eleanor Epke (NZL) 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-7
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Alison Richmond (CAN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Alyssa Mehta (CAN) bt Kristyna Alexova (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6
Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt Laura Tovar Perez (COL) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9
[9/16] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Choi Uen Shan (HKG) 11-5, 11-13, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9
[9/16] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Kayley Leonard (USA) 5-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5
Rebecca Barnett (NZL) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Megan Page (RSA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bt Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3

For all the latest news, visit the official event website: hastalavista.pl/wjc-2013/strona-glowna-2

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close