All NewsCaribbean

Cayman Celebrates First CASA Boys Team Title

It was a historic day for the hosts in Grand Cayman as the Cayman Islands secured its first ever Boys Team Title in the CASA (Caribbean Area Squash Association) Junior Championships at South Sound Squash Club on Grand Cayman.

In the final they faced defending champions Guyana, who they had beaten in the pool rounds, but needed a comeback from two games down by Alex Frazer in the opening U19 match to keep their title bid on course.

Cayman’s U13 player Iain McCallum, top seed in the individual event, doubled the home team’s advantage before Individual U19 Champion Cameron Stafford wrapped up the title with a comprehensive win at the top of the order.

In the Girls’ final Guyana, led by surprise Individual U19 Champion Ashley Khalil, secured their third successive title with a 4-1 win over surprise finalists Jamaica, who had beaten second seeded Bermuda in the pool stages.

The overall team title was retained by Guyana with Cayman in second place, and Trinidad & Tobago, who finished third in both team events, taking overall third place.

The team finals concluded six days of play, with over 150 competitiors from six countries competing in the individual events for the first three days, followed by the team competition where each team comprised two U19, one U17, one U15 and one U13 player.

The senior CASA Championships, utilising a similar format, take place in St Vincent from 15-21 August.

BOYS TEAM FINAL: CAYMAN 3-2 GUYANA
U 19 Cameron Stafford bt Alex Arjoon                             11/2, 11/5, 11/7
U 19 Alex Frazer 3-2 Deje Dias                      7/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/5, 11/8
U 17 Nicholas Cameron 0-3 Jason-Ray Khalil                     8/11, 3/11, 5/11
U 15 Julian Jervis 0-3 Jean-Claude Jeffrey                        2/11, 9/11, 3/11
U 13 Iain McCallum 3-0 Patrick Fraser                              11/1, 11/8, 11/3

GIRLS TEAM FINAL: GUYANA 4-1 JAMAICA
U 19 Ashley Khalil 3-0 Brooke Burrowes                            11/7, 11/9, 11/8
U 19 Keisha Jeffrey 3-0 Lauren Mahfood                            11/6, 11/6, 11/3
U 17 Mary Fung-a-Fat 3-0 Jessica Perkins                          11/4, 11/4, 11/4
U 15 Victoria Arjoon 3-0 Mary Mahfood                              11/8, 11/6, 11/5
U 13 Taylor Fernandes 1-3 Alyssa Mullings                 5/11, 11/8, 2/11, 4/11

INDIVIDUAL FINALS
U13B   [3/4] Jason Doyle (Oecs) bt [3/4] Julian Jervis (Cay) 11/6, 7/11, 8/11, 11/6, 11/3
U13G  [1] Alyssa Mullings (Jam) bt [5/8] Faith Gillezeau (T&T) 11/3, 11/9, 11/3
U15B  [2] Jean Claude Jeffrey (Guy) bt [5/8] Nku Patrick (T&T) 11/8, 8/11, 11/8, 4/11, 11/2
U15G  [1] Victoria Arjoon (Guy) bt [2] Charlotte Knaggs (T&T) 12/10, 13/11, 11/6
U17B  [1] Noah Browne (Ber) bt [2] Jason Ray Khalil (Guy) 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 11/8
U17G  [1] Mary Fung-A-Fat (Guy) bt [3/4] Kristina Myren (Cay) 11/9, 11/6, 13/11
U19G  [2] Ashley Khalil (Guy) bt [1] Keisha Jeffrey (Guy) 11/4, 11/5, 6/11, 11/7
U19B  [1] Cameron Stafford (Cay) bt [2] Micah Franklin (Ber) 10/12, 11/8, 11/8, 11/9

Full Coverage

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close