All NewsAustralia

Kasey Celebrates Australian Doubles Double In Melbourne

Australia’s Kasey Brown boosted her chances of doubles squash medal success in next month’s Commonwealth Gamesin Delhi with two titles in today’s (Thursday) finals of the Australian Open Doubles Championships at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre in Melbourne.

In an all-Australian Women’s Doubles final, the 25-year-old world No10 from New South Wales partnered Donna Urquhart to an 11-8, 10-11, 11-5 victory over Lisa CamilleriAmelia Pittock.

Third seeds in the Mixed Doubles event, she and Cameron Pilley despatched English favourites James Willstrop &Jenny Duncalf 11-6, 11-3.

England denied the hosts a clean sweep of titles when top seeds Nick MatthewAdrian Grant triumphed 11-10, 6-11, 11-8 in a tough battle against second-seeded Australians David PalmerStewart Boswell in the Men’s Doubles final.

Australian Open Doubles Championship, Melbourne, Australia

Men’s semi-finals:
[1] Nick MatthewAdrian Grant (ENG) bt [4] Cameron PilleyRyan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 8-11, 11-10
[2] David PalmerStewart Boswell (AUS) bt Peter BarkerDaryl Selby (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7

Final:
[1] Nick MatthewAdrian Grant (ENG) bt [2] David PalmerStewart Boswell (AUS) 11-10, 6-11, 11-8

Third place play-off:
Peter BarkerDaryl Selby (ENG) bt [4] Cameron PilleyRyan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-5, 10-11, 11-7

Women’s semi-finals:
Lisa CamilleriAmelia Pittock (AUS) bt [1] Jenny DuncalfAlison Waters (ENG) 11-8, 11-10
[2] Kasey BrownDonna Urquhart (AUS) bt Jaclyn HawkesKylie Lindsay (NZL) 4-11, 11-4, 11-8

Final:
[2] Kasey BrownDonna Urquhart (AUS) bt Lisa CamilleriAmelia Pittock (AUS) 11-8, 10-11, 11-5

Third place play-off:
[1] Jenny DuncalfAlison Waters (ENG) bt Jaclyn HawkesKylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-4, 11-10

Mixed semi-finals:
[1] James WillstropJenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Campbell GraysonJaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 11-10, 10-11, 11-5
[3] Cameron PilleyKasey Brown (AUS) bt Alan ClyneFrania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-4, 11-4

Final:
[3] Cameron PilleyKasey Brown (AUS) bt [1] James WillstropJenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-6, 11-3

Third place play-off:
Campbell GraysonJaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt Alan ClyneFrania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-3, 11-8

Tags

Related Articles

Check Also

Close
Back to top button
Close