All NewsCanadaPSA

Laurens Jan Anjema Wins Montreal Title

Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema launched his 2010 PSA World Tour campaign in fine style in Canada where he won the National Bank Financial Group International after beatingEngland’s Daryl Selby in straight games in the final of the $40,000 squash event at Midtown Le Sporting Club Sanctuaire in Montreal.

After surviving a 96-minute quarter-final against lower-ranked Englishman Tom Richards, third seed Anjema made his breakthrough in the next round where he upset second seed Adrian Grant, the world No10, also from England.

And the 27-year-old from The Hague continued his dominant form against Englishmen in the final with Selby, the fourth seed from Essex who is ranked three places below Anjema in the PSA world list.

The world No15 got the better of Selby in the first two close games, then raced to victory for the loss of just a single further point as he celebrated his 11-9, 11-8, 11-1 title triumph after 65 minutes.

The win follows Anjema’s fifth successive Dutch National title success in February – and takes the left-hander’s PSA Tour title tally to nine since his first in October 2002.

Final:

[3] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [4] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-1 (65m)

Semi-finals:
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [7] Shahier Razik (CAN)     11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 (88m)
[3] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [2] Adrian Grant (ENG)     11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (72m)

Quarter-finals:
[7] Shahier Razik (CAN) bt [Q] Gilly Lane (USA)     11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (45m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [5] Olli Tuominen (FIN)     6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (54m)
[3] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [8] Tom Richards (ENG)     11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (96m)
[2] Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [Q] Scott Arnold (AUS)     11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (46m)

1st round:
[Q] Gilly Lane (USA) bt [1] Peter Barker (ENG)     7-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (63m)
[7] Shahier Razik (CAN) bt Simon Rosner (GER)     6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 14-12 (75m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Maxym Leclair (CAN)     11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (27m)
[5] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL)     5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-3 (60m)
[8] Tom Richards (ENG) bt Martin Knight (NZL)     11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (50m)
[3] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Rafael F Alarcon (BRA)     11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[Q] Scott Arnold (AUS) bt [6] Hisham Mohd Ashour (EGY)     11-9, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9, 16-14 (86m)
[2] Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [Q] Shawn Delierre (CAN)     16-14, 11-5, 12-14, 11-4 (87m)

Qualifying finals:
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt David Phillips (CAN)     11-2, 12-10, 11-2 (44m)
Gilly Lane (USA) bt Robbie Temple (ENG)     10-12, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (88m)
Scott Arnold (AUS) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)     6-11, 11-6, 6-3 ret. (50m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Eric Galvez (MEX)     12-10, 11-4, 11-6

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close