All NewsAustraliaPSA

Schoor Secures First Tour Title At NSW Open

Germany’s Jens Schoor won the first title of his professional squash career when he took out the NSW Open title in Australia, beating Denmark’s Rasmus Nielsen in the final of the $7,000 PSA World Tour event at Willoughby Squash Centre in Sydney.

Schoor, the top seed, had never reached a Tour final before but he showed no signs of nerves as he won a tight match 11-8, 14-12, 11-6.

The 23-year-old from Koblenz earlier beat Welshman Peter Creed in the semi-finals 11-3, 11-8, 13-11, while third seed Nielsen reached the final with an 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 win over Hong Kong’s Leo Au.

Schoor said he was surprised at how well he had played in Sydney.

“I haven’t played or trained much for the last few weeks,” he said. “I came out here for the World University Squash Championships last month and I’ve been touring around Australia, only training here and there.

“But maybe that’s what I needed after all the training I have put in earlier.”

1st round:
[2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Wesley Cusick (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (27m)
Hon Fung Wong (HKG) bt [14] Adrian Dudzicki (CAN) 8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (42m)
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
Jamie Mcervale (AUS) bt [12] Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-7, 5-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
[10] Reiko Peter (SUI) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (19m)
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)
Farzan Rasheed (PAK) bt [16] Luke Sims (AUS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (25m)
[11] Alex Grayson (NZL) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-5, 10-12, 11-3, 11-3 (48m)
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt Edward Dromgool (NZL) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (26m)
[13] Cheng Yao Huang (TPE) bt Caspar Grauball Nielsen (DEN) 11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6 (55m)
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (55m)
[9] Josh Cardwell (AUS) bt Se Hyun Lee (KOR) w/o
[7] Anson Kwong (HKG) bt Haroon Samad (PAK) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4 (34m)
Chris Lloyd (NZL) bt [15] Ben Werchon (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Jong Myoung Park (KOR) w/o
2nd round:
[2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt Jamie Mcervale (AUS) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [10] Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
[5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Farzan Rasheed (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-2
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [11] Alex Grayson (NZL) 6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 12-10
[4] Justin Beard (AUS) bt [13] Cheng Yao Huang (TPE) 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6
[7] Anson Kwong (HKG) bt [9] Josh Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Chris Lloyd (NZL) 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Quarter-finals:
[8] Leo Au (HKG) bt [2] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [5] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9
[6] Peter Creed (WAL) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 13-11
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [7] Anson Kwong (HKG) 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) bt [8] Leo Au (HKG) 11-9, 14-12, 14-12
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 11-0, 11-7, 11-7
Final:
[1] Jens Schoor (GER) bt [3] Rasmus Nielsen (DEN) 11-8, 14-12, 11-6

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close