Categorized | All News, Europe, Juniors, World Champs

World Junior Championships Highlight Global Reach Of Squash

The growing reach of Squash around the world has never been more emphatically demonstrated than by the seeding for next month’s WSF World Junior Squash Championships in Poland.

The top eight seeds for the men’s event hail from seven different nations and four separate continents – with players from Jordan and Qatar seeded in the elite group for the first time in the U19 event’s 33-year history, and 16-year-old 5/8 seed Diego Elias becoming the event’s first ever representative from Peru.

More than 150 players from a record 37 nations will compete in the 2013 Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual Championships and the Women’s World Junior Team Championship at the new 15-court Hasta La Vista Club inWroclaw from 16-27 July – the event’s first staging in Poland.

The three titles are expected to remain in Egyptian hands, however. Fares Mohamed Dessouki is the men’s favourite, whilst a historic first is predicted of the top women’s seed Nour El Sherbini.

The 17-year-old from Alexandria – who became the sport’s youngest ever world champion in 2009 by winning the title aged just 13 – is now set to outdo greats like world number ones Nicol David and Ramy Ashour by claiming the title for an unprecedented third time!

Egypt is also seeded to win the biennial world junior team title for the fourth time in a row – in a further first for successive titles.

“This breadth of challengers for our world titles really is very global,” said World Squash Federation President N Ramachandran. “It clearly demonstrates how many countries have worked hard on their junior programmes. I am delighted to see this. The result is that these World Juniors promise to be more exciting than ever.”

Men’s individual championship 1st round draw:
[1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bye
Piotr Hemmerling (POL) v Vojtech Babista (CZE)
Roee Avraham (ISR) bye
[17/32] Remo Handl (SUI) bye
[17/32] Claudio Pinto (POR) bye
Filip Mazurkiewicz (POL) v Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
Vitaliy Yevdochenko (UKR) v Pascal Gomez (ESP)
[9/16] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
[9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) bye
Adam Petczynski (POL) v Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG)
Andre Ergenz (GER) bye
[17/32] Angus Gillams (ENG) bye
[17/32] Deepak Mishra (IND) bye
Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) bye
Le Hugo van Rooyen (NAM) v Pierson Broadwater (USA)
[5/8] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bye
Francisco Obregon (ARG) v Adrien Grondin (FRA)
Israr Ahmed (PAK) bye
[17/32] Manuel Wanner (SUI) bye
[17/32] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bye
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) bye
Lawrence Kuhn (RSA) v Lenard Puski (HUN)
[9/16] Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bye
[9/16] Amaad Fareed (PAK) bye
Rishi Tandon (IND) v Petr Zatrepalek (CZE)
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bye
[17/32] Dylan Murray (USA) bye
[17/32] Lucas Wirths (GER) bye
Nicolas Valderrama (COL) bye
Edgar Zayas (MEX) v Mathias Grondin (FRA)
[3/4] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bye
[3/4] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bye
Adrian Marszal (POL) v Niklas Becher (GER)
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bye
[17/32] Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bye
[17/32] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
Michael Babra (SWE) bye
Jordy Camps (BEL) v Hayes Murphy (USA)
[9/16] Mohamed El Gawarhy (EGY) bye
[9/16] Kush Kumar (IND) bye
Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) v Balazs Farkas (HUN)
Athbi Khalid Hamad (KUW) bye
[17/32] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
[17/32] Edward Columbia (USA) bye
Seigo Masuda (ENG) bye
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) v Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bye
[5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bye
Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) v Vijay Meena Kumar (IND)
Devin McLaughlin (USA) bye
[17/32] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bye
[17/32] Bilal Zakir (PAK) bye
Andres Gonzalez (COL) bye
Felix Auer (GER) v Damian Olejnik (POL)
[9/16] Ashley Davies (ENG) bye
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bye
Gergely Nandor Papp (HUN) v Madhav Dhingra (IND)
George Parker (ENG) v Martin Svec (CZE)
[17/32] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bye
[17/32] Federico Cioffi (ARG) bye
Roshan Bharos (NED) bye
Silvio Soom (SUI) v Dmytro Pogrebniak (UKR)
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bye

Women’s individual championship 1st round draw:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
Julia Chudzicka (POL) v Tinne Gilis (BEL)
Laura Casallas (COL) bye
[17/32] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bye
[17/32] Grace McErvale (AUS) bye
Sachika Ingale (IND) v Hayley Hughes (NZL)
Oceane Wadoux (FRA) v Winifer Bonilla (GUA)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bye
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bye
Reeham Sedky (USA) v Nadja Pfister (SUI)
Karolina Holinkova (CZE) bye
[17/32] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bye
[17/32] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bye
Bianca Brown (RSA) bye
Laura Gamblin (FRA) v Momoka Nakahira (JPN)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) bye
[5/8] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bye
Sophie Mehta (CAN) v Aleksandra Surdziel (POL)
Barbora Krejcova (CZE) bye
[17/32] Celine Yeap (MAS) bye
[17/32] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bye
Teh Min Jie (MAS) bye
Adya Advani (IND) v Katie Tutrone (USA)
[9/16] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) bye
[9/16] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bye
Dileas MacGowan (CAN) v Abbie Palmer (NZL)
Jadeleen Lee (MAS) bye
[17/32] Marie Stephan (FRA) bye
[17/32] Colette Sultana (MLT) bye
Maria Paula Tovar (COL) bye
Klaudia Borek (POL) v Natalie Newton (AUS)
[3/4] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bye
Nicole Stoneham (AUS) v Dominika Kejikova (CZE)
Chloe Chemtob (USA) bye
[17/32] Pansy Chan (HKG) bye
[17/32] Lily Taylor (ENG) bye
Natalia Londono (COL) bye
Julie Rossignol (FRA) v Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
[9/16] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bye
[9/16] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bye
Tanvi Khanna (IND) v Ayaka Shiraishi (JPN)
Makgooi Peloakgosi (RSA) bye
[17/32] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bye
[17/32] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bye
Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
Alison Richmond (CAN) v Lea van der Zwalmen (FRA)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bye
Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) v Iga Cierpial (POL)
Alyssa Mehta (CAN) bye
[17/32] Kristyna Alexova (CZE) bye
[17/32] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bye
Laura Tovar Perez (COL) bye
Choi Uen Shan (HKG) v Elise Romba (FRA)
[9/16] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bye
[9/16] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bye
Urwashi Joshi (IND) v Kayley Leonard (USA)
Natalia Ryfa (POL) v Rebecca Barnett (NZL)
[17/32] Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
[17/32] Megan Page (RSA) bye
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bye
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) v Georgina Kennedy (ENG)
[2] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bye

  • Egyptian Girls Claim Historic Fourth Team Title
  • Top Seeds Egypt & USA In Repeat World Junior Final In Poland
  • England Back In World Top Four In Poland
  • Top Seeds Make World Team Quarter-Finals In Poland
  • South Africa & Germany Advance In Poland
  • El Sherbini Leads Egypt To Early World Teams Success
  • World's Top Juniors Unite Behind Squash 2020 Olympic Bid
  • El Sherbini World Hat-Trick Makes Squash History In Poland
  • Egypt Seeded To Set World Junior Team Championship Record
  • World Championships To Climax In Egyptian Double In Poland
  • One Response to “World Junior Championships Highlight Global Reach Of Squash”

    1. Can’t wait to see it. It will be the biggest squash event in Poland. I would like to invice everybody to Poland, not only to see the squash matches, but also to visti the coutnry. Wroclas is very magical city. You will not regrat to be there on the World Junior!

    Trackbacks/Pingbacks


    Women’s World Teams 2014, 01-06 Dec

    Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – November 2014

    PSA
    [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [3] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [4] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    [5] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
    [5] Alison Waters (Eng)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: