Graingers On Course For World Masters Family Double In Hong Kong

At opposite ends of the age range, former world No1 Natalie Grainger and her mother Jean Grainger are on course for a family double at the WSF World Masters Squash Championships in Hong Kong.

More than 750 players from all corners of the globe are competing in 18 World Masters events – from Men’s and Women’s Over-35 through to Men’s Over-80 categories – with action split between the Hong Kong Squash Centre and Hong Kong Football Club.

In today’s semi-finals of the Women’s Over-35 event, USA-based top seed Natalie brushed aside South African Farrah Fenner 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 to set up a final against second-seeded Australian Melissa Martin.

Meanwhile favourite Jean downed fellow South African Dawn Kaiser to reach the Over-70 final where she will take on compatriot Sheena Worwood in a bid to win her fourth World Masters title after successes at O55, O60 and O65.

Australian Brian Cook put paid to the chances of a Grainger treble when he defeated Jean’s husband Chris Grainger 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10 in today’s Men’s Over-65 semi-finals. Top seed Cook will now face surprise opponent Frikkie Bester, a 3/4 seed from South Africa, in the final.

Chris Grainger flanked by daughter Natalie and wife Jean

But Over-35 underdog Melissa Martin will also have a family double on her mind while her top-seeded husband Brett Martin is still in the running for the Men’s Over-50 title. The former world No2, competing in his first Masters championship, despatched England’s Eamonn Price in today’s quarter-finals and will now meet Singapore’s Peter Hill for a place in the final.

Australian Dave Fuller became the only unseeded player to survive today’s action unscathed. The 55-year-old ousted England’s 9/16 seed Dermot Hurford in the Men’s Over-55 quarter-finals and will now face fellow Australian Geoffrey Davenport - the top seed who boasts two World titles at both Over-45 and Over-50 – for a place in the final.

Kubukeli & Smith Snatch World Masters Final Slots In Hong Kong

Seeded only to make the quarter-finals, South African Zuko Kubukeli and Australian Kelvin Smith carved out places in the finals of the WSF World Masters Squash Championships in Hong Kong after successful upsets in today’s semi-finals of the Men’s Over-40 and Over-55 events, respectively.

Kubukeli, a 41-year-old from Johannesburg who only just made it into the top 300 on the PSA World Tour, took just 26 minutes to see off second-seeded compatriot Craig Wapnick, a former world No32, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5.

Underdog Kubukeli (pictured above in World Masters action with Wapnick, rear) will now have another Craig to contend with when he takes on Craig Rowland, the top seed and ex-world No7 from Australia, in Friday’s Over-40 final.

Kelvin Smith, a world top ten player in the mid-80s, wound back the clock to despatch Singapore’s No2 seed Zainal Abidin 11-8, 14-12, 11-9 to earn a surprise place in the Men’s Over-55 final. The 55-year-old will line up in the final against fellow countryman Geoffrey Davenport, the 56-year-old top seed looking for his fifth World Masters title since 2003.

In what was described as the ‘Match of the Day’, Australian squash hero Brett Martin - the 51-year-old former world No2 making his World Masters debut – recovered from 2/1 down to beat Hong Kong-based former Singapore international Peter Hill 11-3, 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 in 49 minutes.

Top seed in the Men’s Over-50 event, Martin (pictured above in action with left-hander Hill) will now face second seed Willie Hosey after the Irishman beat England’s Jonathan Clark 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5.

South Africa are already assured of two titles, while Australians feature in ten of the finals and are guaranteed three gold medals.

RESULTS: WSF World Masters Squash Championships, Hong Kong China

Men’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [5/8] Saurab Nayar (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
[5/8] Armin Hameed (GER) bt [3/4] Paul David Johnson (WAL) 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 (61m)
[3/4] Mick Biggs (ENG) bt [5/8] Danny Woolbank (AUS) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Morten W Sorensen (DEN) bt [5/8] George Crosby (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [5/8] Armin Hameed (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Morten W Sorensen (DEN) bt [3/4] Mick Biggs (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)

Men’s Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [5/8] Paul Atkinson (RSA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (46m)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt Mark O’Hare (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (30m)
[5/8] Zuko Kubukeli (RSA) bt [3/4] Glenn Hitch (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (27m)
[2] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt [9/16] Tristan Franklin (NZL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
[5/8] Zuko Kubukeli (RSA) bt [2] Craig Wapnick (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (26m)

Men’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (21m)
[3/4] Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [9/16] Malcolm Kerr (SCO) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[5/8] Predi Fritsche (GER) bt [9/16] Thierry Scianimanico (FRA) 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [3/4] Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) 11-8, 14-12, 11-2 (38m)
[2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Predi Fritsche (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)

Men’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Brett Martin (AUS) bt [5/8] Eamonn Price (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Peter Hill (SIN) bt [5/8] Warren Miller (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (32m)
[5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) bt [3/4] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (44m)
[2] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS) 11-7, 14-12, 11-3 (26m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Brett Martin (AUS) bt [3/4] Peter Hill (HKG) 11-3, 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (49m)
[2] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)

Men’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [5/8] Mark Waldin (NZL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Dave Fuller (AUS) bt [9/16] Dermot Hurford (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[5/8] Kelvin Smith (AUS) bt [3/4] Jeremy Goulding (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Zainal Abidin (SIN) bt [5/8] Chris Holden (RSA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Dave Fuller (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Kelvin Smith (AUS) bt [2] Zainal Abidin (SIN) 11-8, 14-12, 11-9 (30m)

Men’s Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] John Macrury (CAY) bt [5/8] Alan Hathway (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt Tomas Carlsten (SWE) 11-3, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) bt [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Wayne Weatherhead (CAN) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[1] John Macrury (CAY) bt [3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[3/4] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) bt [2] Peter Alexander (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (34m)

Men’s Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt [9/16] Bruce Mellor (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (31m)
[3/4] Chris Grainger (RSA) bt Ron Crosby (NZL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
[3/4] Frikkie Bester (RSA) bt [5/8] Dan Mossenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
Scotch Gibb (RSA) bt [2] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt [3/4] Chris Grainger (RSA) 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10 (27m)
[3/4] Frikkie Bester (RSA) bt Scotch Gibb (RSA) 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)

Men’s Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Douglas Sparshott (AUS) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (19m)
Voon L Chan (CAN) bt [5/8] Tom Slattery (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
[3/4] Ted Vale (AUS) bt [5/8] Pieter Swart (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (18m)
[2] Gerry Poulton (CAN) bt [5/8] Ken Johnson (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (15m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Voon L Chan (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[2] Gerry Poulton (CAN) bt [3/4] Ted Vale (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (14m)

Men’s Over-75 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] John Woodliffe (ENG) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (28m)
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt [5/8] John Preston (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[5/8] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Alan Frazer (AUS) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (34m)
[2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Lance Kinder (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt [1] Brian Phillips (WAL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
[5/8] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

Women’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [5/8] Joannah Yue (SIN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
[3/4] Farrah Fenner (RSA) bt [5/8] Hanna Rusila (FIN) 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 (19m)
[3/4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt Heleen de Jager (RSA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (16m)
[2] Melissa Martin (AUS) bt Juanette le Roux (RSA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [3/4] Farrah Fenner (RSA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (20m)
[2] Melissa Martin (AUS) bt [3/4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (26m)

Women’s Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Janet Byrnes (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (19m)
[5/8] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) bt [3/4] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 7-11, 11-5, 11-0, 11-9 (30m)
[3/4] Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [5/8] Janelle Scobie (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (31m)
[2] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Mylene de Muylder (FRA) 11-5, 6-11, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt [5/8] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 13-11 (24m)
[3/4] Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [2] Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (18m)

Women’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [5/8] Hope Prockop (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Diana Parums (ENG) bt Yuko Asano (JPN) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (20m)
Susan Davis (AUS) bt Yumiko Kurosawa (JPN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Wendy Ansdell (ENG) 15-17, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [3/4] Diana Parums (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Susan Davis (AUS) 21-19, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (35m)

Women’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Maree Alfredson (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (18m)
[3/4] Kathryn McKay (NZL) bt Joanne Piasecki (HKG) 4-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)
[3/4] Susan Williams (AUS) bt [5/8] Doris Lewalski (GER) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[5/8] Sue Hillier (AUS) bt [2] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [3/4] Kathryn McKay (NZL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (19m)
[5/8] Sue Hillier (AUS) bt [3/4] Susan Williams (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)

Women’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Anne Richards (AUS) bt [5/8] Janet Christy (RSA) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (19m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
[3/4] Mary Sceney (AUS) bt [5/8] Jill Campion (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Lisa O’Grady (RSA) bt Eunice Bond (SCO) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Anne Richards (AUS) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Mary Sceney (AUS) bt [2] Lisa O’Grady (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)

Women’s Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [5/8] Maureen Carroll (SCO) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Freda Walker (NZL) bt Denise Kyme (BER) 11-6, 11-7, 11-1 (15m)
[3/4] Gaye Mitchell (AUS) bt Lynn de Cambra McLeod (BAR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (15m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [5/8] Jenny Clark (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [3/4] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [3/4] Gaye Mitchell (AUS) 8-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)

Women’s Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Jane Mackie (AUS) 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (14m)
[3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) 6-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-9 (22m)
[3/4] Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Judy Cooper (NZL) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
[2] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Linda McBrierty (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[3/4] Claire Bryars (FRA) bt [2] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (19m)

Women’s Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Sanae Noguchi (JPN) 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (12m)
Dawn Kaiser (RSA) bt [3/4] Joan Witton (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (21m)
[3/4] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt Jill Mitchell (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Norma Fulling (ENG) bt [2] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 13-11 (31m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-0 (13m)
[3/4] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt Norma Fulling (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (18m

  • England Set To Master World Championships In Cologne
  • Schoene Set To Star In Maiden World Masters Appearance
  • Women’s World Champs 2014, 12-20 Dec

    Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

      No dates present

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – December 2014

    PSA
    [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [3] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [4] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    [5] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
    [5] Alison Waters (Eng)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: