Record High Fives For World Masters Davenport, Murphy & Van Der Wath

GS9G9279

While Australia swept the board with 17 medals – seven of them gold – on today’s final day of action in the WSF World Masters Squash Championships in Hong Kong, it was South African Craig van der Wath, England’s Averil Murphy and Australian Geoffrey Davenport who stole the headlines after winning record fifth titles.

More than 750 players from all corners of the globe have been competing in 18 World Masters events – from Men’s and Women’s Over-35 through to Men’s Over-80 categories – with action split between the Hong Kong Squash Centre andHong Kong Football Club.

Van der Wath, a 48-year-old former world No31 who won his first World Masters title in 2001, successfully defended his Over-45 crown by beating fellow countryman Michael Tootill, the No2 seed, 13-11, 11-4, 11-5 in the 32-minutes final.

Davenport began his successful Masters run in 2003, winning the first of two Over-45 titles. Over seven round of the Over-55 championship, the 56-year-old from Sydney dropped just a single game before brushing aside compatriot Kelvin Smith11-1, 11-5, 11-9 in 21 minutes in today’s final.

But it was back in 1989 that Averil Murphy started stocking her trophy cabinet with World Masters gold medals after winning the Women’s Over-40 title. 25 years on and the 66-year-old from Essex still has what it takes.

Murphy justified her top billing by dismissing France’s 3/4 seed Claire Bryars 11-8, 11-9, 11-1 in just 15 minutes to win her fifth title in a fourth age category.

Mother and daughter Grainger pulled off their anticipated family double when World Masters’ debutante Natalie Graingerclinched the Women’s Over-35 title and true event veteran Jean Grainger, the distinguished 71-year-old South African, picked up her fourth World title with victory in the Women’s Over-70 championship.

But while 37-year-old ‘youngster’ Natalie, representing the USA, grabbed her title after just a single game when second-seeded Australian Melissa Martin was forced to retire through injury, Jean was taken the full distance in her final before prevailing 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 over compatriot Sheena Worwood.

Five-time World Open champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald came out on top in the Women’s Over-45 event, beating fellow Australian Sarah Nelson 11-9, 11-2, 11-1 in 17 minutes. The Bronze medal went to unseeded Susan Davis in the only event in which one country claimed a clean sweep of the medals.

After Melissa’s misery in the Women’s Over-35 final, there was further disappointment for the Martin family when husbandBrett Martin, top seed in the Men’s Over-50 event, went down to second seed Willie Hosey, the defending champion from Ireland, 11-9, 11-6, 13-11.

The biggest surprise of the day came in the Women’s Over-50 final when Australia’s 5/8 seed Sue Hillier became the lowest seed to claim gold when she upset South African top seed Leora Greenwood 11-2, 11-4, 11-3.

Australia also benefited from a significant upset in the Women’s Over-55 final where 3/4 seed Mary Sceney defeated top-seeded compatriot Anne Richards 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 to win her first World Masters title since Over-40 success in 2001.

GS9G9457

RESULTS: WSF World Masters Squash Championships, Hong Kong China

Men’s Finals:
Over-35: [1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [2] Morten W Sorensen (DEN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
Bronze medal play-off: [5/8] Armin Hameed (GER) bt [3/4] Mick Biggs (ENG) 13-11, 7-11, 2-11, 11-9, 13-11 (60m)

Over-40: [1] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [5/8] Zuko Kubukeli (RSA) 11-4, 11-13, 11-2, 11-4 (55m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [2] Craig Wapnick (RSA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)

Over-45: [1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 13-11, 11-4, 11-5 (32m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [5/8] Predi Fritsche (GER) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (28m)

Over-50: [2] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [1] Brett Martin (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11 (24m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Peter Hill (HKG) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) w/o

Over-55: [1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [5/8] Kelvin Smith (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
Bronze medal play-off: [2] Zainal Abidin (SIN) bt Dave Fuller (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (18m)

Over-60: [1] John Macrury (CAY) bt [3/4] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (38m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt [2] Peter Alexander (ENG) w/o

Over-65: [1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt [3/4] Frikkie Bester (RSA) 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 14-12 (45m)
Bronze medal play-off: Scotch Gibb (RSA) bt [3/4] Chris Grainger (RSA) 11-7, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 (25m)

Over-70: [1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [2] Gerry Poulton (CAN) 11-8, 11-13, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10 (34m)
Bronze medal play-off: Voon L Chan (CAN) bt [3/4] Ted Vale (AUS) 6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)

Over-75: [3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt [5/8] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (31m)
Bronze medal play-off: [1] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7 (31m)

Over-80: [2] Trevor Coulter (NZL) bt [1] John Cox (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (20m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Eddie Delahunty (NZL) bt [3/4] Erkki Juslen (FIN) 11-2, 11-1, 12-10 (14m)

Women’s Finals:
Over-35: [1] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [2] Melissa Martin (AUS) 11-4 ret.
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Farrah Fenner (RSA) bt [3/4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)

Over-40: [1] Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt [3/4] Becky Clarke (NZL) 11-4, 13-11, 11-7 (18m)
Bronze medal play-off: [5/8] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) bt [2] Karen Meakins (BAR) 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)

Over-45: [1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
Bronze medal play-off: Susan Davis (AUS) bt [3/4] Diana Parums (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (16m)

Over-50: [5/8] Sue Hillier (AUS) bt [1] Leora Greenwood (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (13m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Susan Williams (AUS) bt [3/4] Kathryn McKay (NZL) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (21m)

Over-55: [3/4] Mary Sceney (AUS) bt [1] Anne Richards (AUS) 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (25m)
Bronze medal play-off: [2] Lisa O’Grady (RSA) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)

Over-60: [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [1] Sue Volkze (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-2 (23m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Gaye Mitchell (AUS) bt [3/4] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (10m)

Over-65: [1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3/4] Claire Bryars (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-1 (15m)
Bronze medal play-off: [3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt [2] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) w/o

Over-70: [1] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt [3/4] Sheena Worwood (RSA) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (38m)
Bronze medal play-off: Norma Fulling (ENG) bt Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)

  • World Masters Updates
  • Australia Dominate World Masters Seedings In Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong To Host 2014 World Masters
  • Women’s World Teams 2014, 01-06 Dec

    Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – November 2014

    PSA
    [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [3] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [4] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    [5] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
    [5] Alison Waters (Eng)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: