Categorized | Africa, All News, Juniors, World Champs

Elias & El Sherbini Set For Historic World Junior Success

SH7468

Teenagers Diego Elias and Nour El Sherbini are set for historic success in next month’s WSF World Junior Squash Championships in Namibia according to the draws for the sport’s first ever world championship to be held in the southern African country announced today by the World Squash Federation.

The Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual Championships will take place at the Wanderers Sports Club in the capital Windhoek from 10-15 August, followed by the Men’s World Junior Team Championship from 16-21 August. Centre-stage at the venue will be an all-glass showcourt – seen in the country for the first time.

Elias, a 17-year-old from Lima, is favourite in the men’s event – and seeded to become the first ever world squash champion from Peru. His strongest opposition is expected to come from defending champion Karim El Hammamy, the 18-year-old from Cairo who is bidding to extend Egypt’s unbroken grip on the trophy since 2004.

Egyptian El Sherbini, who became the sport’s youngest ever world champion after first winning the women’s world junior (U19) title in 2009 – aged just 13 – is now competing in the event for the final time and going for a record fourth title.

More than 150 players from 30 nations will compete in the championships.

Full World Junior Coverage

Men’s WSF World Junior Individual Championship 1st round draw:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bye
Gerhardus Lottering (NAM) v James Evans (ENG)
Vijay Meena (IND) v Ricardo Toscano (GUA)
Ali Alqallaf (KUW) v Andres Herrera (COL)
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) v Cillian Dunne (IRL)
Elliot Msindisi Sibanda (BOT) v Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG)
Max D Reed (USA) v Justin Wesson (RSA)
[9/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) v Nir Cohen (ISR)
[9/16] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bye
Yannick Omlor (GER) v Enzo Corigliano (FRA)
Miko Aijanen (FIN) v Michael Mehl (CAN)
Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) v Dairo Sandoval (COL)
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) v James Peach (ENG)
Chapman Kutia (NZL) v Bernat Jaume (ESP)
Alexander Lundqvist (SWE) v Runyararo Kadyautumbe (ZIM)
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bye
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bye
Chris Lo (HKG) v Ivan Caucich (ARG)
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) v Tafadzwa Mushunje (ZIM)
Dylan Marc Spencer (NAM) v Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR)
Saad El Din Ehab (EGY) v Jean-Pierre van de Merwe (RSA)
Aqif Ampandi (MAS) v Qaini Bonilla (GUA)
David Baillargeon (CAN) v Thomas Kingshott (USA)
[9/16] David Ryan (IRL) bye
[9/16] Michael Craig (IRL) bye
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) v Derek Hsue (USA)
Peter Kalu Chidi (NGR) v Scott Galloway (NZL)
Pontus Rengbo (SWE) v Darren Chan (MAS)
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) v Le Hugo van Rooyen (NAM)
Roee Avraham (ISR) v Niklas Becher (GER)
Tebogo Thabologo (BOT) v Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bye
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
Jarryd Osborne (CAN) v Sean Redman (GER)
Mason Ripka (USA) v Velavan Senthilkumar (IND)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) v Nikita Gilevskiy (IRL)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Noam Peer (ISR)
Santiago Orozco (COL) v Carel Olivier (NAM)
Mohammad Alterki (KUW) v Marti Munar (ESP)
[9/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bye
[9/16] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bye
Micky Joseph (BOT) v Timothy Robert Brownell (USA)
Santiago Camargo (COL) v Innocent Mukumba (ZIM)
Federico Cioffi (ARG) v George Diederik Bekker (NAM)
Syed Azlan Iqbal (QAT) v Kristian Rautiainen (FIN)
Max Trimble (NZL) v Wayne Sithole (RSA)
Tor Christoffersen (SWE) v Ong Sai Hung (MAS)
[5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bye
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bye
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) v Oisin Logan (IRL)
Arjun Deepak Kochar (IND) v David Yacobucci (USA)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) v Luke Jones (NZL)
Lucas Wirths (GER) v Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG)
Mohammad Ali (KUW) v Michael Thompson (CAN)
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) v Jami Aijanen (FIN)
[9/16] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bye
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) v Carter Robitaille (CAN)
Kyle Christoper Robert Kriel (NAM) v Nicolas Valderrama (COL)
Callum Lawton (ZIM) v Mohd Mukhtar (MAS)
Madhav Dhingra (IND) v Nils Lindgren (SWE)
Theo Pelonomi (BOT) v Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY)
Ling To Yu (HKG) v Victor Daniel (NGR)
Bryn Turk (ZIM) v Franco Andres Romiglio (ARG)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bye

Women’s WSF World Junior Individual Championship 1st round draw
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye
Amelia Henley (ENG) v Casey Sheyeong Wong (USA)
Andrea Lee (MAS) bye
[9/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) bye
[9/16] Lily Taylor (ENG) bye
Anandita Gupta (IND) v Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM)
Olatunji Yemisi Oluwafunilayo (NGR) v Saskia Beinhard (GER)
[5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA) bye
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Aly Mohmed (EGY) bye
Lida-Marie Calizt (NAM) v Lynette Vai (PNG)
S Sivasangari (MAS) v Titiloayo Akinyele (NGR)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Laura Tovar (COL) bye
Kayley Leonard (USA) v Alison Thomson (ENG)
Linnea Gronlund Bengtsson (SWE) v Funke Okikiola Oladunni (NGR)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bye
[3/4] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bye
Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) v Sara Vallejo (COL)
Zoe Foo (MAS) bye
[9/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bye
[9/16] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Nadia Pfister (SUI) v Elsje van der Merwe (NAM)
Sunday Veronica (NGR) v Carley Kate Barton (ZIM)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
Madlen Shea O’Connor (CAN) v Linnea Wallsten (SWE)
Daniela Scriba (NAM) v Nele Hatschek (GER)
[9/16] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
[9/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bye
Jessica Davis (ENG) bye
Alyssa Cummings (NAM) v Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR)
[2] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) bye

Full World Junior Coverage

  • Egypt & Pakistan To Contest Sixth World Junior Final
  • Malaysia Stun England In Major World Championship Upset
  • Finland Flourish Marks Return To World Top Eight
  • Elias and Mohamed claim World Junior titles in Namibia
  • Habiba Shocks Sherbini To Reach World Final
  • English Duo In World Championship Breakthroughs
  • Champion Out As Peruvian Progresses In Namibia
  • Spencer Carries Home Hopes In Namibia World Championships
  • Diego set to Dazzle in Namibia World Championships
  • Namibia In Historic World Championship Breakthrough
  • Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – November 2014

    PSA
    [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [3] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [4] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    [5] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
    [5] Alison Waters (Eng)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: