Categorized | All News, Major Games, UK

Commonwealth Games – Doubles Day Two

14CG22051

Glasgow 2014 Squash Doubles Head For Knockout Stages

14CG23019Further intense Squash doubles action at the Scotstoun Sports Campus in Glasgow has led to the knockout stages of the men’s and women’s events in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Scotland’s largest city.

Malta duo Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis became the only unseeded pairing to make the last 16 round of the Men’s Doubles after ousting Guyana’s 16th seeds Alexander Arjoon & Sunil Seth 11-5, 11-7 on the day that Arjoon was celebrating his 22nd birthday!

Hindle & Zammit-Lewis’s reward is a clash with David Palmer & Cameron Pilley, the No2 seeds from Australia.

Welsh pair Peter Creed & David Evans followed their impressive upset over India’s 7th seeds Saurav Ghosal &Harinder Pal Sandhu on Tuesday by beating Cayman Islands pair Malton Blair & Julian Jervis 11-1, 11-5 to top Pool G.

“We knew yesterday’s match would be the toughest match of the group – but we work well together and knew we were in with a shout,” said five-time and reigning Welsh national champion Creed. “Today’s match felt harder mentally – we both felt a bit edgy, we’d both had mixed matches earlier in the day.”

Evans, a 39-year-old former world No3, has been focussed on coaching since retiring from the professional circuit almost decade ago.

“At the start of the year, there was no plan for us to play together – but we played an event and realised we worked well together,” said the former British Open champion from Pontypool. “And now it means we’ve got two strong Welsh men’s pairs here.

“But the pleasing thing about today is that this is the best we’ve played.

“The new doubles format makes the game a lot more exciting – it’s definitely better than it was – it’s a lot more open. There are a lot of good pairs here.”

14CG21807The top eight seeds will contest the Women’s Doubles quarter-finals – but Malaysian pairing Nicol David & Low Wee Wern, the fourth seeds, went down 11-8, 11-5 to Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal in a defeat which ultimately led to the fifth seeds from India topping the Pool.

“We did really well in the first game but they started off better in the second,” explained David, the singles gold medallist. “With doubles, it can be anyone’s game – we have to learn from this. They’ve had far more practice than we have.”

Pallikal, the 22-year-old world No10, confirmed: “We really upped our game in the second.

“Joshana and I have had a lot of doubles practice – we have an understanding. We know each other’s game and I think that showed. We really enjoy doubles and I think a lot of people don’t.

“We’re really looking to get to the final.”

The Mixed Doubles event is also heading towards a last 16 knockout round, but a further qualifying matches will take place on Thursday.

14CG22184Scottish interest is still riding high in both the men’s and mixed events – led by Alan Clyne, the world No35 from Edinburgh. The Scottish number one partnered Frania Gillen-Buchert to a crucial upset over Delia Arnold & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan, the No8 seeds from Malaysia, 11-8, 11-10.

“This is my fourth match in two days – it’s quite a schedule,” said Clyne. “And that was a big match – they were seeded above us. We’ve been able to do a lot of practice in the last few days, which has helped.

“Frania didn’t play in the singles so for her it’s doubles, doubles, doubles – which is helping a lot.

“The new format has done wonders for doubles – you can get rewarded for using the front of the court.”

14CG22424Fresh from his bronze success in the men’s singles, England’s Peter Barker partnered fellow Londoner Alison Waters to an 11-9, 10-11, 11-5 win over Welsh pair Tesni Evans & Peter Creed.

“Alison was able to use some of her drops effectively as she was taking most of the play,” explained world No8 Barker. “We took each rally for what it was and both teams played some good stuff and I thought it was an exciting match.

“We had played them a couple of times over the summer in training squads but today they swapped sides so we had to change our tactics at the last minute.

“That was good for us because usually we are quite particular and regimented in many ways so it was good to come through the match having to change our tactics.

“Ali was the only girl I wanted to play with and I think we play really well together.

“You only have to look at the length of the matches to see that the new format is working. The games are much more exciting – just look at the crowd reaction. I hope it is a step forward.

“It’s so different from what we’re used to – different movement and different tactics. Even though I was playing with my best mate (Daryl Selby) last time in Delhi, I didn’t enjoy it – so I really wanted to enjoy it this time.”

Full Commonwealth Games Coverage

RESULTS: Commonwealth Games Squash, Glasgow, Scotland

Men’s Doubles, 2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) bt [16] Alexander Arjoon & Sunil Seth (GUY) 11-5, 11-7 (16m)
[1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Schubert Maketu & Moreaina Wei (PNG) 11-6, 11-7 (12m)
Pool B
[15] Christopher Binnie & Bruce Burrowes (JAM) bt Scott Gautier & Nick Taylor (JEY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-10 (43m)
Pool C
[3] Daryl Selby & James Willstrop (ENG) bt Jason Doyle & Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-2, 11-2 (12m)
[14] Mwinga Lengwe & Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) bt Anthony Brindle & Christian Navas (GIB) 11-9, 11-3 (18m)
Pool D
[13] Scott Fitzgerald & David Haley (WAL) bt Colin Ramasra & Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Pool E
[12] Micah Franklin & Nicholas Kyme (BER) bt James Fayia & Issa Kamara (SLE) w/o
Pool F
[6] Ryan Cuskelly & Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Mitchell Graham & Duncan Gray (NFI) 11-8, 11-1 (16m)
[11] Lance Beddoes & Paul Coll (NZL) bt Dilshan Gunawardena & Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 11-8, 11-0 (11m)
Pool G
[7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Paul Kadoma & Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11-7, 11-3 (15m)
[10] Peter Creed & David Evans (WAL) bt Malton Blair & Julian Jervis (CAY) 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
Pool H
[8] Stuart Crawford & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Madako Junior Suari & Kerry Walsh (PNG) 11-1, 11-2 (10m)
[9] Valentino Bon Jovi Bong & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt James Bentick & Kevin Hannaway (SVG) 11-4, 11-6 (14m)

Women’s Doubles, 2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [8] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-10, 11-7 (41m)
Lynette Vai & Eli Webb (PNG) bt Charlotte Knaggs & Kerrie Sample (TRI) 11-6, 10-11, 11-10 (27m)
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Charlotte Knaggs & Kerrie Sample (TRI) 11-2, 11-4 (13m)
[8] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Lynette Vai & Eli Webb (PNG) 11-2, 11-3 (9m)
Pool B
[2] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [7] Lisa Camilleri & Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
Rachel Arnold & Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt Kimberley Borg-Cauchi & Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-7, 11-7 (12m)
[7] Lisa Camilleri & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Rachel Arnold & Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-4, 11-6 (13m)
[2] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Kimberley Borg-Cauchi & Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-1, 11-4 (8m)
Pool C
Alex Clark & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) bt Dorothy Boyce & Sheila Morove (PNG) 11-3, 11-2 (10m)
[3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG) bt [6] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 8-11, 11-2, 11-8 (48m)
[3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG) bt Dorothy Boyce & Sheila Morove (PNG) 11-2, 11-7 (11m)
[6] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Alex Clark & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) 11-6, 11-2 (16m)
Pool D
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-8, 11-5 (17m)
Megan Craig & Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt Mihiliya Methsarani & Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI) 11-4, 11-1 (12m)
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Megan Craig & Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-5, 11-4 (15m)
[4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Mihiliya Methsarani & Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI) 11-2, 11-2 (9m)

Mixed Doubles, 2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
[1] Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Rachel Arnold & Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS) 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Pool B
[2] Joelle King & Martin Knight (NZL) bt Alex Clark & Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-3, 11-3 (26m)
Pool C
[3] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt [14] Madeline Perry & Michael Craig (NIR) 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
Marlene West & Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Sharon Chimfwembe & Manda Chilambwe (ZAM) 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Pool D
Colette Sultana & Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt Charlotte Knaggs & Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-7, 11-10 (39m)
[4] Alison Waters & Peter Barker (ENG) bt [13] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL) 11-9, 10-11, 11-5 (45m)
Pool E
[5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
Pool F
[6] Sarah Kippax & Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [11] Deon Saffery & David Evans (WAL) 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (47m)
Kerrie Sample & Colin Ramasra (TRI) bt Vanessa Florens & Xavier Koenig (MRI) 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
Pool G
Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-10 (29m)
Pool H
[9] Frania Gillen-Buchert & Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [8] Delia Arnold & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 11-10 (30m)
Eilidh Bridgeman & Daniel Murphy (CAY) bt Lynette Vai & Madako Junior Suari (PNG) 11-9, 10-11, 11-5 (31m)

Men’s last sixteen round line-up:
[1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG) v [15] Christopher Binnie & Bruce Burrowes (JAM)
[10] Peter Creed & David Evans (WAL) v [9] Valentino Bon Jovi Bong & Ivan Yuen (MAS)
[4] Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) v [14] Mwinga Lengwe & Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
[6] Ryan Cuskelly & Matthew Karwalski (AUS) v [12] Micah Franklin & Nicholas Kyme (BER)
[5] Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL) v [11] Lance Beddoes & Paul Coll (NZL)
[3] Daryl Selby & James Willstrop (ENG) v [13] Scott Fitzgerald & David Haley (WAL)
[8] Stuart Crawford & Greg Lobban (SCO) v [7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)
[2] David Palmer & Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)

Women’s quarter-final line-up:
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) v [7] Lisa Camilleri & Donna Urquhart (AUS)
[3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG) v [4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS)
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) v [6] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[2] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [8] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL)

Full Commonwealth Games Coverage

  • Squash Celebrates Golden Glasgow Games
  • Commonwealth Games - Final Day
  • Commonwealth Games Doubles - Day Five
  • Commonwealth Games Doubles - Day Four
  • Commonwealth Games Doubles - Day Three
  • Commonwealth Games - Doubles Day One
  • Commonwealth Games - Singles Finals
  • Commonwealth Games Semi-Finals
  • Day TWO at the Commonwealth Games
  • Day One at the Commonwealth Games
  • Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – October 2014

    PSA
    [1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [3] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [4] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    [5] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Joelle King (Nzl)
    [5] Camille Serme (Fra)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: