Champion Out As Peruvian Progresses In Namibia

While top-seeded Peruvian Diego Elias progressed comfortably into the last 16 round of the Men’s WSF World Junior Squash Championship, Egypt’s title-holder Karim El Hammamy crashed out of the World Squash Federation event being staged for the first time in Namibia at the Wanderers Sports Club in the country’s capital Windhoek.

Elias, the 17-year-old from Lima bidding to become his country’s first ever world squash champion, first took the scalp ofJames Evans (both pictured above) from England, winning in straight games, 11-3 11-6 11-4, before dismantling Colombia’s Andres Felipe Herrera - also in straight games – 11-5, 11-2, 11-2.

“Elias, in both matches, was supreme with tricky shots and at times classy to the delight of the spectators who gathered in numbers at the new all-glass court – a first for Namibia,” said event spokesman Corry Ihuhua.

The Peruvian teenager now faces 13/16 seed Mohd Syafiq Kamal for a place in the quarter-finals. The 18-year-old Malaysian earned his place in the fourth round after beating Argentina’s Juan Segundo Barreyro 11-3, 11-4, 11-5.

It was a domestic battle which saw second seed El Hammamy end his bid to become the fourth Egyptian to win the title twice in succession. The 18-year-old 2013 champion from Cairo took the first two games against Youssef Aboul-Makarim - but the unseeded 18-year-old, also from Cairo, soon regained the upper hand before closing out the match 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7.

Aboul-Makarim now faces a further fellow Egyptian Youssef Soliman, a 13/16 seed, in the fourth round.

South African Laurence Kuhn survived two tough encounters to earn a surprise place in the last 16. The unseeded 18-year-old first upset Israel’s 5/8 seed Daniel Poleshchuk 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 before edging out Spaniard Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5.

Lynette Vai, the only player from Papua New Guinea and at 16 one of the youngest players in the event, made an impressive start in the women’s competition when she beat Lida-Marie Calitz of Namibia 11-1 11-0 11-3.

The Malaysia-based youngster will now line up against Habiba Mohamed Ahmed, a 5/8 seed from Egypt, in the second round.

Full World Juniors Coverage

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Squash Championships, Windhoek, Namibia

Men’s 2nd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt James Evans (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Andres Felipe Herrera (COL) bt Vijay Meena (IND) 11-1, 9-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-8
Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG) bt Cillian Dunne (IRL) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
[13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Max D Reed (USA) 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5
[9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 13-11
Dairo Sandoval (COL) bt Miko Aijanen (FIN) 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-9, 11-4, 5-11, 8-11, 12-10
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bt Runyararo Kadyautumbe (ZIM) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt Ivan Caucich (ARG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) bt Dylan Marc Spencer (NAM) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1
Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY) bt Qaini Bonilla (GUA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[9/12] David Ryan (IRL) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-3
[13/16] Michael Craig (IRL) bt Derek Hsue (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5
Darren Chan (MAS) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM) 11-0, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Jarryd Osborne (CAN) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Santiago Orozco (COL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Mohammad Alterki (KUW) 11-2, 13-11, 11-7
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Timothy Robert Brownell (USA) 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-2, 11-3
Federico Cioffi (ARG) bt Santiago Camargo (COL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt Wayne Sithole (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) bt [5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt David Yacobucci (USA) 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3
Lucas Wirths (GER) bt Michael Thompson (CAN) 13-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Jami Aijanen (FIN) 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Nicolas Valderrama (COL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt Callum Lawton (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) bt Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) w/o
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Franco Andres Romiglio (ARG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
3rd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt Andres Felipe Herrera (COL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
[13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Juan Segundo Barreyro (ARG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Dairo Sandoval (COL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) bt Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY) bt [9/12] David Ryan (IRL) 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2
Darren Chan (MAS) bt [13/16] Michael Craig (IRL) 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8
[13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt [5/8] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Laurence Kuhn (RSA) bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5
[9/12] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt Lucas Wirths (GER) 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Madhav Dhingra (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) bt [2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Women’s 1st round:
Amelia Henley (ENG) bt Casey Sheyeong Wong (USA) 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM) bt Anandita Gupta (IND) w/o
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Adebayo Kehinde (NGR) w/o
Lynette Vai (PNG) bt Lida-Marie Calizt (NAM) 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) bt Titiloayo Akinyele (NGR) w/o
Alison Thomson (ENG) bt Kayley Leonard (USA) 4-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
Linnea Gronlund Bengsson (SWE) bt Funke Okikiola Oladunni (NGR) w/o
Sara Vallejo (COL) bt Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA) 11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Elsje van der Merwe (NAM) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Carley Kate Barton (ZIM) bt Sunday Veronica (NGR) w/o
Madlen Shea O’Connor (CAN) bt Linnea Wallsten (SWE) 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
Nele Hatschek (GER) bt Daniela Scriba (NAM) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR) bt Alyssa Cummings (NAM) 11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 11-2

Full World Juniors Coverage

  • Egypt & Pakistan To Contest Sixth World Junior Final
  • Malaysia Stun England In Major World Championship Upset
  • Finland Flourish Marks Return To World Top Eight
  • Elias and Mohamed claim World Junior titles in Namibia
  • Habiba Shocks Sherbini To Reach World Final
  • English Duo In World Championship Breakthroughs
  • Spencer Carries Home Hopes In Namibia World Championships
  • Diego set to Dazzle in Namibia World Championships
  • Elias & El Sherbini Set For Historic World Junior Success
  • Namibia In Historic World Championship Breakthrough
  • Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – September 2014

    PSA
    [1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [2] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [4] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    [5] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Joelle King (Nzl)
    [5] Camille Serme (Fra)
    Full WSA Rankings

    YOUR RULES QUESTIONS ANSWERED

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK US

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: