All NewsSouth AmericaWorld Champs

Khalifa Set To Extend Egyptian Grip On World Junior Title

Amr Khaled Khalifa is expected to extend Egypt’s six-year grip on the Men’s World Junior Squash Championship title, according to the draw for the 2010 World Squash Federation event in Ecuador which is announced today.

khalifa.jpgThe 17th World Junior Individual Championship, which has attracted players from 25 countries, will take place at the Quito Tennis & Golf Club in the Ecuador capital Quito from 27 July to 1 August, followed by the Men’s World Junior Team Championship from 2-7 August.

Khalifa, a former British Junior U15 & U17 Open champion, is expected to follow on from previous Egyptian double world junior champions Ramy Ashour (2004 & 2006) and Mohamed El Shorbagy (2008 & 2009). The 17-year-old, who reached the event’s quarter-finals a year ago, is expected to meet 18-year-old compatriot Ali Farag in an all-Cairo final.

Germany’s Rudi Rohrmuller and Frenchman Lucas Serme – runner-up and champion, respectively, in the 2010 European Junior Championship in March – are seeded three and four.

1st round draw:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bye
Durand Martin(RSA) v Aqeel Ashkanani (KUW)
[17/32] Gary Power (IRL) v Josimar Silva (BRA) bye
Luis Quintal Valdiva (MEX) v David Haley (WAL)
[9/16] Jacob Alexander (AUS) bye
Arjun Gupta (CAN) v Bryce Redman (NZL)
[17/32] Muhammad Saqib Yousaf (PAK) v Rodrigo Merrio (ECU)
Christopher Jung (USA) v Simon Vaclahovsky (GER)

[6] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bye
Jeong Dae-Hoon (KOR) v Josh Myren (CAY)
[17/32] Lance Beddoes (NZL) v Alejandro Suarez (VEN)
Yousef Saleh (KUW) v Santiago Sevilla (ECU)
[9/16] James Earles (ENG) bye
Athan Page (RSA) v Simon Martinez Espejo (COL)
[17/32] Pedro Veiga (BRA) v Dylan Murray (USA)
Tomas de Paauw (NED) v Alexandre Cogno (FRA)

[4] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bye
Taiki Kaido (JPN) v Edwin Josue Enriquez (GUA)
[17/32] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) v Ernesto Devila (ECU)
Tyler Osborne (CAN) v Bryan Keating (USA)
[9/16] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bye
Walter Koteka (AUS) v Sam Huxtable (WAL)
[17/32] Mano Yanez Tapia (MEX) v Karam Hasan (KUW)
Pablo Sanchez (VEN) v Craig Stephens (RSA)

[5] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bye
Michael Stewart (IRL) v JaeJin Yoo (KOR)
[17/32] Nick Sachvie (CAN) v Francisco Parades (ECU)
Ash Egan (USA) v Ollie Holland (ENG)
[9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) bye
Tamataka Endo (JPN) v Andrews Felipe de Frutos (COL)
[17/32] Ali Ashraf El Karargy (EGY) v Marc ter Sluis (NED)
Bryan Bonilla (GUA) v Cameron Stafford (CAY)

Arthur Moineau (FRA) v Sam Fenwick (WAL)
[17/32] Nathan Lake (ENG) v Nicholas Cameron (CAY)
Daniel Prato (VEN) v Michael Sunderland (NZL)
[9/16] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bye
Valentin Rapp (GER) v Gunjl Hayate (JPN)
[17/32] Nasser Al-Rashid (KUW) v Paul Rodrigues (RSA)
Conor O’Shea (IRL) v Matthew Mudeen (CAY)
[7] Miled Zarazua (MEX) bye

Tim van der Pluijm (NED) v Damien Volland (FRA)
[17/32] Sam Fife (AUS) v Go Young-Jo (KOR)
Alfonso Marroquin (COL) v Hasan Al-Taqi (KUW)
[9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bye
Andrew Schnell (CAN) v Antonio de la Torre (GUA)
[17/32] Mohamed El Sherbini (EGY) v Dylan Ward (USA)
Paul Coll (NZL) v Sebastian Larrea (ECU)
[3] Lucas Serme (FRA) bye

Ricardo Lopez Valdiva (MEX) v Declan James (ENG)
[17/32] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Jake Davidson (AUS)
Alex Fraser (CAY) v Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
[9/16] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bye
Brandon McLaughlin (USA) v Johannes Thurauf (GER)
[17/32] Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) v Rory Birtwistle (IRL)
Luis Flores Muyshondt (GUA) v Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)
[8] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bye

Juan Vargas Heredia (COL) v Karan Malik (IND)
[17/32] Tom de Mulder (BEL) v Nyall Driscoll (WAL)
Jack Molloy (AUS) v Alejandro Castro (ECU)
[9/16] Waqas Mehboob (PAK) bye
Guilherme Melo (BRA) v Wilfredo Arcia (VEN)
[17/32] Rick Penders (NED) v Yousif N Ali (KUW) bye
Daegil Her (KOR) v Sven Lemmermann (GER)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bye

Tags

Related Articles

One Comment

Close