Categorized | All News, Germany, World Champs

England Set To Master World Championships In Cologne

England players are competing in eight of the finals in the World Masters Squash Championships, with the certainty of three titles in the 10th staging of the World Squash Federation event in Cologne, Germany.

There are unexpected all-English finals in the Men’s Over-55, Men’s Over-60 and Men’s Over-75 events.

Hosts Germany are anticipating success in the Women’s Over-35 championship, through former world No6 Sabine Schoene, the top seed – and unexpected success in the Women’s Over-40 championship where fourth seed Simone Korell takes on New Zealand’s Judith Casbolt, the No3 seed, in the final.

Over 800 players have competed in the championships – in which the oldest player has been Hazel Marsh, an 82-year-old from England who was giving several years’ advantage to fellow competitors in the Women’s Over-70 event.

Men’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Lefika Ragontse (BOT) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2
[4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt [5/8] Tommi Ryyppo (FIN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-1
Manuel Fistonic (GER) bt [3] Jago Nardelli (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 14-12
[9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [2] Glenn Hitch (HKG) 11-3, 14-12, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-0
[9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt Manuel Fistonic (GER) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 4-11, 11-6

Men’s Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Predi Fritsche (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [5/8] David Sly (CAN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
[2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) 11-7, 11-8, 2-11, 11-7
[3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 11-2, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-6

Men’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt [5/8] Greg Pearman (ENG) 11-4, 12-14, 11-8, 11-3
[4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
[3] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Christopher Wilson (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [5/8] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
Semi-finals:
[4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
[2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [3] Eamonn Price (ENG) 15-13, 11-8, 11-5

Men’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [9/16] Francis Bradford (RSA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
[4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) bt [9/16] Udo Kahl (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [5/8] Ian Bradburn (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Richard Millman (ENG) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (ENG) 15-17, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [2] Richard Millman (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6

Men’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [9/16] Boyd Kidd (SCO) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9
[5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) bt [9/16] Lawrence Skurr (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
[3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Geoff Redfern (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [2] Michael Bester (RSA) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Semi-finals:
[1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) 11-6, 13-15, 11-5, 13-15, 11-8
[3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-7

Men’s Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt Esa Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-4
[9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt Derek Collins (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [5/8] Peter Graham (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8
John Oliver Smith (ENG) bt Josef Franz Holzmann (SUI) 13-15, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt [1] Brian Cook (AUS) 13-11, 11-8, 12-10
[3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt John Oliver Smith (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4

Men’s Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [9/16] Geoff Trenchard (WAL) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [5/8] Barrie McDevitt (AUS) 14-12, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
[3] Ken Johnson (ENG) bt [5/8] Len Froggitt (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [5/8] Gerald A Poulton (CAN) 9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [1] Adrian Wright (ENG) 13-11, 11-0, 11-0
[2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [3] Ken Johnson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

Men’s Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] John Preston (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Michael Gough (USA) bt [2] Thomas Brian Heath (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Alex Richardson (IRL) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) bt John Joseph O’Brien (IRL) 6-11, 6-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-9
Semi-finals:
[1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Michael Gough (USA) 6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 16-14, 11-4
[3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6

Men’s Over-75 semi-finals:
[1] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [3] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Raymond Rook (ENG) bt [4] Trevor James Coulter (NZL) 15-13, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4

Women’s Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [5/8] Hanna Maaria Rusila (FIN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt Sandra Denis (LUX) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
[5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Iris Stockbauer (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
[2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt Yuka Furukawa (JPN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3

Women’s Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [5/8] Vicki Beker (NZL) 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Claudia Schubert (GER) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [5/8] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) 10-12, 11-8, 11-1, 11-4
[2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) bt [5/8] Sonja Schrijvers (BEL) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11
Semi-finals:
[4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
[3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6

Women’s Over-45 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [1] Mandy Akin (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6
[5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) bt [4] Sil Schrijvers (BEL) 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 11-9
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [3] Fran Wallis (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
[2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) bt [5/8] Sharon le Roux (RSA) 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8
Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5

Women’s Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4
[3] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Jane Berkley Segall (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
[2] Lisa O’Grady (RSA) bt [4] Karen Walton (NZL) 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
Semi-finals:
[1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 12-10
[2] Lisa O’Grady (RSA) bt [3] Karen Hume (ENG) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

Women’s Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [5/8] Denise Kyme (BER) 11-1, 11-7, 11-2
[4] Jan Ellis (ENG) bt [5/8] Sue Vine (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
[3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) bt [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Heather Unway (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Semi-finals:
[1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [4] Jan Ellis (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5

Women’s Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 16-14, 11-3
Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt [4] Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Christine Avis McIntyre (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10
[2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Yvonne Cook (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Kathy Paterson (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
[2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

Women’s Over-65 semi-finals:
[5/8] Norma Fulling (ENG) bt [1] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt [4] Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6

  • Graingers On Course For World Masters Family Double In Hong Kong
  • Schoene Set To Star In Maiden World Masters Appearance
  • Follow World Squash

    FacebookTwitterRSS News FeedDaily Email Updates

    World Champs coming up

    WSF Official Ball

    Latest World Rankings – August 2014

    PSA
    [1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
    [2] Nick Matthew (Eng)
    [3] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
    [4] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
    [5] Amr Shabana (Egy)
    Full PSA Rankings

    WSA
    [1] Nicol David (Mas)
    [2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
    [3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
    [4] Joelle King (Nzl)
    [5] Camille Serme (Fra)
    Full WSA Rankings

    ASK ROD

    Do you have a question about the Rules of Squash ? Browse through hundreds of answered questions, or ask a question of your own ...

    ASK ROD

    Subscribe by Email

    Enter your email address to receive a daily update :

    WSF is a Member of: