WWT 2012 Results

Sat 17 Nov:

Final:
[2] EGYPT bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1
Nour El Sherbini lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 5-11 (62m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Laura Massaro 3-11, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (48m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8

3rd place play-off:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Low Wee Wern bt Donna Urquhart 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Nicol David bt Rachael Grinham 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
Delia Arnold bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-6

5th place play-off:
[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Joshana Chinappa bt Aisling Blake 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Madeline Perry 7-11, 5-11, 13-15 (39m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)

7th place play-off:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Jaclyn Hawkes lost to Joey Chan 7-11, 9-11, 7-11 (32m)
Joelle King bt Annie Au 13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (44m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Liu Tsz-Ling 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

9th place play-off:
[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Coline Aumard bt Milou van der Heijden 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milja Dorenbos 11-0, 11-3

11th place play-off:
[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [11] CANADA 2/0
Diana Haynes bt Alexandra Norman 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
Siyoli Waters bt Samantha Cornett 18-16, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)

13th place play-off:
[12] USA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Sabrina Sobhy bt Anna Klimundova 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Natalie Grainger bt Olga Ertlova 11-8, 11-6, 12-10

15th place play-off:
[15] WALES bt [16] MEXICO 2/1
Deon Saffery bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
Tesni Evans lost to Samantha Teran 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11 (45m)
Hannah Davies bye

17th – 19th place play-offs:
[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Park Eun Ok bt Franziska Hennes 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
Yang Yeon-Soo lost to Caroline Sayegh 9-11, 9-11, 9-11
Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 Japan, 3 Germany

20th – 22nd place play-offs:
[20] COLOMBIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Catalina Pelaez bt Xiu Chen 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Gu Jinyue 11-8, 11-4, 15-13
Karol Gonzalez bye
Final positions: 1 Colombia, 2 Scotland, 3 China

23rd place play-off:
[26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 13-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 8-11, 4-11, 11-5, 8-11
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-3, 12-10

25th place play-off:
[18] AUSTRIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Jacqueline Peychar bt Adri Lambert 4-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6
Birgit Coufal bt Isabell Schnoor 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Ines Winkler bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-4

CORRECTED 13th-16th place play-off result:
[12] USA bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Natalie Grainger bt Samantha Teran 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6
Maria Elena Ubina bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8
Sabrina Sobhy bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-5

—————————

Fri 16 Nov:

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] MALAYSIA 2/1
Laura Massaro lost to Nicol David 5-11, 6-11, 8-11 (41m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Delia Arnold 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Low Wee Wern 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)

[2] EGYPT bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Rachael Grinham 11-7, 14-16, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Donna Urquhart 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (26m)

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[7] IRELAND bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Joelle King 3-11, 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 11-3 (73m)
Laura Mylotte lost to Amanda Landers-Murphy 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 10-12 (40m)
Aisling Blake bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7 (58m)

[10] INDIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Dipika Pallikal bt Annie Au 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-5 (53m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Tong Tsz-Wing 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Camille Serme bt Samantha Cornett 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (56m)
Laura Pomportes bt Susannah King 10-12, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (52m)
Coline Aumard bt Alexandra Norman 11-6, 11-3 (17m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Natalie Grinham bt Siyoli Waters 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)
Milja Dorenbos lost to Milnay Louw 4-11, 4-11, 3-11 (19m)
Orla Noom bt Diana Haynes 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] WALES 2/1
Lucie Fialova lost to Tesni Evans 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12 (54m)
Anna Klimundova bt Hannah Davies 5-11, 11-4, 11-0, 11-9 (25m)
Olga Ertlova bt Deon Saffery 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)

[12] USA bt [16] MEXICO              3/0
Natalie Grainger bt Samantha Teran        11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6
Maria Elena Ubina bt Monserrat Castellanos       11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8
Sabrina Sobhy bt Nayelly Hernandez       11-6, 11-5

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 2):
[19] CHINA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Li Dongjin lost to Birgit Coufal 5-11 ret.
Gu Jinyue bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Xiu Chen bt Ines Winkler 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 China, 3 Austria

17th – 19th place play-offs:
[22] JAPAN bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Misaki Kobayashi bt Pamela Hathway 11-6, 11-1, 11-6
Risa Sugimoto lost to Annika Wiese 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 10-12
Chinatsu Matsui bt Franziska Hennes 11-3, 11-8, 11-9

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Song Sun-Mi lost to Misaki Kobayashi 6-11, 4-11, 11-8, 9-11
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Risa Sugimoto 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
Park Eun Ok bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

20th – 22nd place play-offs:
[20] COLOMBIA bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/1
Silvia Angulo Rugeles lost to Frania Gillen-Buchert 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Rosie Allan 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Catalina Pelaez bt Alex Clark 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7

[24] SCOTLAND bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Rosie Allanbye
Alex Clark bt Xiu Chen 11-7, 12-10, 11-3

23rd – 26th place play-offs:
[17] ARGENTINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Antonella Falcione bt Isabell Schnoor 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Fernanda Rocha bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Cecilia Cerquetti bt Adri Lambert 11-7, 13-11

[26] SPAIN bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Marina de Juan lost to Birgit Coufal 2-11, 4-11, 8-11
Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Ines Winkler 11-6, 12-10, 11-3
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Jacqueline Peychar 15-13, 11-4, 11-4

Thu 15 Nov:

Quarter-Finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [7] IRELAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Madeline Perry 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)
Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Breanne Flynn 11-3, 11-2 (11m)

[3] MALAYSIA bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Nicol David bt Joelle King 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
Low Wee Wern bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (41m)

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Rachael Grinham bt Annie Au 11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (45m)
Donna Urquhart bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
Sarah Cardwell lost to Liu Tsz-Ling 9-11, 11-6, 7-11 (22m)

[2] EGYPT bt [10] INDIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Dipika Pallikal 16-14, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Joshana Chinappa 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

 

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [15] WALES 2/1
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (37m)
Coline Aumard lost to Deon Saffery 5-11, 7-11, 8-11 (36m)
Laura Pomportes bt Hannah Davies 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

[11] CANADA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Samantha Cornett bt Lucie Fialova 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (42m)
Alexandra Norman bt Olga Ertlova 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (51m)

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] USA 2/1
Siyoli Waters lost to Natalie Grainger 3-11, 7-11, 5-11 (25m)
Diana Haynes bt Olivia Fiechter 8-11, 11-7, 18-16, 11-9 (36m)
Milnay Louw bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
Orla Noom bt Karla Urrutia 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Nayelly Hernandez 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 1):
[22] JAPAN bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Misaki Kobayashi bt Isabell Schnoor 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Mayu Yamazaki bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (14m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (15m)

Final positions: 1 Japan, 2 Scotland, 3 Namibia

[20] COLOMBIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Marina de Juan 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Catalina Pelaez bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
Karol Gonzalez bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 11-1, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Pamela Hathway lost to Antonella Falcione 11-3, 14-16, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11 (48m)
Franziska Hennes bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
Caroline Sayegh bt Fernanda Rocha 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (34m)

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Colombia, 3 Argentina, 4 Spain

 

Wed 14 Nov:

Last 16 round:

[1] ENGLAND bt [15] WALES 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Fiona Murphy 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
Laura Massaro bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Alison Waters bt Deon Saffery 11-2, 11-7 (13m)

[7] IRELAND bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Laura Mylotte bt Maud Duplomb 7-11, 11-8, 13-15, 11-8, 11-4 (53m)
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5 (68m)
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 11-9 (17m)

[3] MALAYSIA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Delia Arnold bt Kristyna Alexova 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Nicol David bt Lucie Fialova 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] CANADA 2/1
Kylie Lindsay lost to Susannah King 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-14 (54m)
Joelle King bt Samantha Cornett 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Alexandra Norman 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (33m)

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Milnay Louw 10-12, 10-12, 5-11 (31m)
Annie Au bt Siyoli Waters 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
Joey Chan bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [12] USA 3/0
Melody Francis bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
Rachael Grinham bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-2, 13-11, 11-3 (27m)
Donna Urquhart bt Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (25m)

[10] INDIA bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Anaka Alankamony bt Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Natalie Grinham 8-11, 4-11, 3-11 (20m)
Joshana Chinappa bt Orla Noom 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 (51m)

[2] EGYPT bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Nour El Tayeb bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Karla Urrutia 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-4 (11m)


17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 1):

[24] SCOTLAND bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Rosie Allan bt Ruth Hornickel 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-3, 14-12
Alex Clark bt Adri Lambert 11-1, 11-4, 11-3

[22] JAPAN bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Risa Sugimoto bt Rosie Allan 12-14, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Misaki Kobayashi bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Chinatsu Matsui bt Alex Clark 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 2):

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi lost to Birgit Coufal 12-10, 3-11, 10-12, 4-11
Park Eun Ok bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-6, 11-1

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Song Sun-Mi bt Li Dongjin 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1
Park Eun Ok bt Gu Jinyue 11-7, 11-9, 11-6

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 3):

[21] GERMANY bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Annika Wiese bt Ana Gabriela Porras 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8
Pamela Hathway bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11
Franziska Hennes bt Karol Gonzalez 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

[26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 2-11, 5-11, 9-11
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-9, 11-7, 11-4

[20] COLOMBIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Fernanda Rocha 11-9, 14-12, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez lost to Antonella Falcione 4-11, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Caroline Sayegh bt Cristina Gomez 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
Pamela Hathway bt Marina de Juan 12-10, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9
Franziska Hennes bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9


Tue 13 Nov, Day Two Pool Matches

Pool D:
[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Anna Klimundova bt Karol Gonzalez 12-14, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
Olga Ertlova bt Catalina Pelaez 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
Lucie Fialova bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Colombia, 4 Namibia

Pool F:
[11] CANADA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Stephanie Edmison bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)
Alexandra Norman bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Samantha Cornett bt Birgit Coufal 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
Final positions: 1 Australia, 2 Canada, 3 Austria

Pool H:
[9] FRANCE bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Maud Duplomb bt Caroline Sayegh 11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Coline Aumard bt Franziska Hennes 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (26m)
Camille Serme bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany

Final qualifying round (afternoon session):

Pool A:
[16] MEXICO bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Nayelly Hernandez bt Kim Ga-Hye 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9 (48m)
Karla Urrutia lost to Park Eun Ok 4-11, 5-11, 5-11 (26m)
Samantha Teran bt Song Sun-Mi 11-1, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10 (40m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Mexico, 3 Republic of Korea

Pool B:
[15] WALES bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Hannah Davies bt Rosie Allan 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery bt Alex Clark 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-3, 11-7, 11-5

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Wales, 3 Scotland

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Delia Arnold bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (25m)
Low Wee Wern bt Cristina Gomez 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Nicol David bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-2, 11-3, 11-7

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Milnay Louw bt Xiu Chen 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
Diana Haynes bt Gu Jinyue 11-1, 11-6, 11-3
Siyoli Waters bt Li Dongjin 11-2, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 South Africa, 3 China, 4 Spain

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Adri Lambert 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Joey Chan bt Isabell Schnoor 11-3, 11-5, 11-4

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC v [20] COLOMBIA ….. result to follow

Pool E:
[12] USA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Olivia Fiechter bt Mayu Yamazaki 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8 (46m)
Natalie Grainger lost to Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 10-12

Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 USA, 3 Japan

Pool F:
[11] CANADA v [18] AUSTRIA ….. result to follow

Pool G:
[10] INDIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 3/0
Anaka Alankamony bt Maria Eugenia Bonilla 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
Joshana Chinappa bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Antonella Falcione 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Final positions: 1 India, 2 Ireland, 3 Argentina


Mon 12 Nov, Day One Pool Matches:

2nd qualifying rounds (evening session, 1st day):
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Alison Waters bt Karla Urrutia 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-5, 11-1, 11-0

Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [15] WALES 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Hannah Davies 11-1, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Nicol David bt Siyoli Waters 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-2
Low Wee Wern bt Diana Haynes 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Milnay Louw 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [26] SPAIN 2/1
Li Dongjin bt Marina de Juan 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
Gu Jinyue lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12
Xiu Chen bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Annie Au bt Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Joey Chan bt Olga Ertlova 8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (61m)
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Anna Klimundova 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (43m)

[20] COLOMBIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

Pool E:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] USA 3/0
Joelle King bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sabrina Sobhy 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Kylie Lindsay bt Olivia Fiechter 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (34m)

Pool F:
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Samantha Cornett 10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Donna Urquhart bt Alexandra Norman 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (36m)
Melody Francis bt Susannah King 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)

Pool G:
[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Dipika Pallikal bt Madeline Perry 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Joshana Chinappa lost to Aisling Blake 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 12-10, 11-3, 11-7

Pool H:
[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Coline Aumard lost to Orla Noom 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 4-11, 4-11 (45m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milou van der Heijden 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (40m)

 

1st qualifying rounds (afternoon session, 1st day):

Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Alison Waters bt Song Sun-Mi 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Park Eun Ok 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
Sarah Kippax bt Yang Yeon-Soo 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)

Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Nour El Sherbini bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-8 (35m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Alex Clark 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Rosie Allan 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Nicol David bt Li Dongjin 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (24m)
Low Wee Wern bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Delia Arnold bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-0, 11-8 (16m)

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Siyoli Waters bt Marina de Juan 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Milnay Louw bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 14-12
Senada Haupt bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 12-10, 11-8

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Annie Au bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Karol Gonzalez 11-3, 11-8, 12-14, 11-3
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Ana Gabriela Porras 11-5, 11-9, 11-8

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Lucie Fialova bt Isabell Schnoor 11-6, 12-10, 11-8
Olga Ertlova bt Adri Lambert 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Anna Klimundova bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-0, 11-4, 11-4

Pool E:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] JAPAN 3/0
Joelle King bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-7, 11-1
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Mayu Yamazaki 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5

Pool F:
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Birgit Coufal 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Donna Urquhart bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Sarah Cardwell bt Ines Winkler 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

Pool G:
[7] IRELAND bt [17] ARGENTINA 3/0
Madeline Perry bt Antonella Falcione 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
Aisling Blake bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Laura Mylotte bt Fernanda Rocha 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (24m)

Pool H:
[8] NETHERLANDS bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Orla Noom bt Franziska Hennes 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 11-1
Milou van der Heijden bt Annika Wiese 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

Close